AEREDIUM
The Trust Layer

AERX Tokenomics 4.0

Minted every ten minutes to the verifier nodes

11 October 2026
AEREDIUM Foundation Ltd

Executive Summary

AEREDIUM is a chain. It produces its own blocks under its own consensus, settles in seconds, charges for the data each transaction carries at a published price per megabyte, and writes its state to Bitcoin every day. There is no proof of stake and nobody validates it; the chain runs itself. AERX is the chain's token, and this paper sets out how it is created, to whom, and how it is destroyed.

AERX is created in two ways and no other. Once, at genesis, 271,000,000 AERX are minted: 150,000,000 to the founders, 31,000,000 to the Kima conversion, 20,000,000 to key contributors, 20,000,000 to the airdrop programme, and 50,000,000 of protocol liquidity belonging to the Foundation. Every genesis line is locked under its own cliff and vesting except the Foundation's liquidity, which stands in the trading pools from the first day. Nobody buys AERX at genesis and nothing else exists to be sold.

Thereafter, every ten minutes for ten years, a round closes and mints AERX. The rounds may mint 200,000,000 in the first year, 100,000,000 in each of years two and three, 75,000,000 in each of years four and five, 60,000,000 in year six, and 50,000,000 in each of years seven to ten. After year ten no AERX is ever created again. What a round mints is the wallet's the moment it is minted, free to move; what can be sold on the market at any time is exactly what has been minted so far.

At most 50,000,000 AERX are free on day one, the Foundation's liquidity and nothing else. At most 245,500,000 are free at the end of the first year and 801,000,000 at the end of the fifth, before the burn, which takes from these figures every AERX used on the chain. Section 3.4 gives the figures month by month.

Of every hundred AERX a round mints, forty-five go to the Partner Verifier Nodes, forty-five to the Contributor Verifier Nodes, and ten to wallets that have held vested AERX for twelve consecutive months, in proportion to the lowest free balance each held throughout. The holders' ten is not minted in the first year, since no wallet has yet held for twelve months. The ten is minted over and above the nodes' ninety, and only to the wallets that have earned it; what no wallet has earned is not minted. The only wallet a round can mint to is an AERKey threshold-signature wallet: the holder holds a position and never a key.

There are one hundred Partner Verifier Nodes, divided per node. They are allotted by the Foundation, never sold, to parties whose contribution to AEREDIUM is worth at least USD 1 million: an equity partner holding USD 1 million in AEREDIUM Holdings, or a service partner whose use of or service to the chain is worth as much, one node or several as the Foundation judges. A service partner's node lasts as long as the service does.

There are thirty thousand Contributor Verifier Nodes, divided per node, and anyone who passes onboarding may buy one. They are sold by the Foundation for USD 30 million in all, in twenty tiers of 1,500 nodes rising five per cent a tier from USD 605 to USD 1,528; the price is paid to the Foundation, which is the seller of record and the sole and final recipient of every dollar. No AERX changes hands at the purchase: a node is the right to be minted to, every ten minutes, for ten years, and comes with an AERKey wallet. Nodes combine, so ten nodes in one wallet receive ten times what one receives. Nodes not sold before the chain opens remain for sale after it and earn from the round of purchase onwards, never before. The part of any node not yet sold or allotted is minted to the Foundation, which burns half of it automatically and keeps half.

Every verifier node verifies. The Foundation provides the verification software to every node holder; the verifications are held in the verification database, and the chain reads them to attest the finality of its blocks.

For the first ten years every transaction fee is burned at the moment it is paid. The fee is USD 60 per megabyte of transaction data at launch, re-set once a year by the percentage movement of the average data-transfer price of Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud, so that the level is the market's and the drift is set by parties with no interest in AERX. A plain transfer costs just under one cent. From the end of year ten, the Foundation collects all gas fees and nothing is burned any longer. Of everything the Foundation receives in AERX, half is burned on receipt and half goes to its treasury, which it holds, sells or gifts as it decides. The Foundation lives on what it sells: the Contributor Verifier Nodes and the protocol's services.

The Foundation board governs this tokenomics and applies it as written; every change is made by a resolution published thirty days ahead. No holder of AERX and no node holder has a vote over the protocol or the tokenomics; the board may invite Partner Verifier Node holders to sit on it for a limited term. The Foundation does not anticipate changing the timing of the minting and reserves the right to do so only if exceptional circumstances that cannot be anticipated occur.

1. Two sources, one destination

Every AERX that will ever exist comes from one of two sources: the genesis described in section 2, minted once and locked, and the rounds described in section 3, minted every ten minutes for ten years to the wallets of the two kinds of verifier node and to those who have held. Nobody buys AERX from the chain at genesis and nothing is sold at genesis: what can be sold on the market at any moment is exactly what the rounds have minted by then, plus the Foundation's liquidity. The Foundation lives on what it sells, the Contributor Verifier Nodes and the protocol's services, and for the first ten years the chain's fee is burned. The sections that follow give each of these in full.

1.1 The wallet

Everything in this tokenomics lives in AERKey wallets. AERKey is AEREDIUM's threshold-signature system: a signature is produced by several enclaves acting together, each holding a part that was born inside it and is never dealt, never assembled with the others and never leaves, so that the private key is never computed anywhere and does not exist. AERKey runs CGGMP24 for the ECDSA chains and FROST for Ed25519, with no trusted dealer in either. The holder of an AERKey wallet holds a position and never a key: there is nothing to steal, nothing to lose and nothing to hand over. The policy under which a wallet signs is the holder's own, set through the policy questionnaire and enforced by the policy engine inside the enclaves, so that AERKey knows how to refuse as well as how to sign.

The genesis contract that holds the locked 271,000,000 AERX, the Foundation's account, the protocol liquidity, every Partner Verifier Node and every Contributor Verifier Node are AERKey wallets. The round contract mints to no other kind of wallet, and no node is paid into any other. A person who buys a Contributor Verifier Node receives an AERKey wallet with it and needs nothing else to take part in the chain; an institution that holds a Partner Verifier Node holds it the same way. No key exists anywhere in this tokenomics, for the Foundation, for the founders or for any node.

Every verifier node, Partner or Contributor, verifies. The Foundation provides the verification software to every node holder, and the node runs it. Each verification the node produces is held in the verification database, and the chain reads that database to attest the finality of its blocks. This is what the node does for the chain, and the rounds are what the chain pays it for doing so.

2. Genesis

At genesis the chain mints the following and nothing else. Every line but the last is locked under the AERKey-custodied genesis contract until its terms release it.

LineAERXTerms
Founders150,000,000Twelve-month cliff, then thirty-six months of monthly vesting. The founders receive nothing from any round.
Kima conversion31,000,000Honoured on the conversion terms. The conversion window is closed.
Key contributors20,000,000Employees and the leaders of projects brought to the chain, on the terms committed to each. This is the whole of the line, now and in future.
Airdrop programme20,000,000The programme's total for all time. Nothing is released on day one; 2,000,000 are released at the end of month three and the remaining 18,000,000 in twelve monthly parts from month four to month fifteen. No further airdrop will exist.
Protocol liquidity50,000,000The Foundation's own. The one genesis line that is free from the first day: it stands in the chain's trading pools and may be sold at any time.
Genesis total271,000,000

The founders' line is fixed. It does not grow with the chain, it takes no part in any round, and once vested it is the whole of the founders' entitlement under this tokenomics.

3. Rounds

Every ten minutes a round closes and mints AERX: forty-five of every hundred to the Partner Verifier Nodes, forty-five to the Contributor Verifier Nodes, divided within each class per node, and ten to the wallets that have held AERX for twelve consecutive months, divided in proportion to the balance each held throughout. The only wallet a round can mint to is an AERKey threshold-signature wallet: every Partner Verifier Node and every Contributor Verifier Node is paid into one, and there is no other road by which minted AERX reaches a node. What a round mints is the wallet's the moment it is minted, free to move. There is no application and no claim; the ledger is the paymaster, and the rounds are the only way AERX comes into existence after genesis. Ten minutes is the rhythm at launch. The Foundation does not anticipate changing the timing of the minting, and reserves the right to do so only if exceptional circumstances that cannot be anticipated occur; any such change is made by a published resolution, and a change of timing changes when wallets are paid, never what they are paid.

3.1 The ceiling

The most the rounds may mint in each year is set below, spread evenly across the rounds of that year. The rounds end at year ten and no AERX is created after that. Over the ten years the rounds mint at most 810,000,000 AERX, less the first year's holders' ten which is never minted, so at most 790,000,000; with genesis, the most that can ever exist is 1,061,000,000, less what the fee burns.

YearCeilingPer round
Year 1200,000,000About 3,800
Year 2100,000,000About 1,900
Year 3100,000,000About 1,900
Year 475,000,000About 1,430
Year 575,000,000About 1,430
Year 660,000,000About 1,140
Year 750,000,000About 950
Year 850,000,000About 950
Year 950,000,000About 950
Year 1050,000,000About 950
After year 10NothingThe rounds end; no AERX is created after year ten

The ceiling is an upper bound. The node classes' ninety of every hundred are always minted in full, each node's part to its node and the part of nodes not yet sold or allotted to the Foundation, which burns half of it automatically and keeps half; the holders' ten is minted over and above the ninety, only to the wallets that have earned it: what no wallet has earned is not minted.

3.2 Who a round mints to

ClassOf every hundred mintedOver ten yearsIn the first year
Partner Verifier Nodes45364,500,00090,000,000
Contributor Verifier Nodes45364,500,00090,000,000
Twelve-month holders1081,000,000Nothing: no wallet has yet held for twelve months

Nothing minted goes to the Foundation, the founders as founders, or anyone else.

3.3 The twelve-month holders

Ten of every hundred AERX a round mints go to the wallets that have held AERX for twelve consecutive months. Any wallet qualifies, whatever the source of its AERX: the vested part of a genesis line, counted from the moment each part vests, the airdrop as it is released, a node's minting or a purchase on the market. Whatever has vested counts; whatever is still locked or unvested does not, until it vests. Nothing is locked, nothing is staked and nobody applies; the chain reads the balances. A wallet's qualifying balance in a round is the lowest free balance it held at any moment during the preceding twelve months, so a wallet that sold down at any point qualifies only for what it kept throughout, and a wallet opened less than twelve months ago qualifies for nothing yet. The ten are divided among all qualifying wallets in proportion to their qualifying balances. Whatever a wallet receives from the ten is the whole of what holding earns it; holding earns nothing else anywhere in this tokenomics. Because no wallet has held for twelve months when the chain opens, the holders' ten is not minted in the first year: the first year's rounds mint 180,000,000, ninety million to each node class, and the holders' ten begins at the first round of the second year. The ten is minted over and above the nodes' ninety and only to the wallets that have earned it; what no wallet has earned is not minted by anyone and goes to nobody.

3.4 What is free, month by month

The tables below give the most AERX that can be free to sell on the market on each date. They count the Foundation's liquidity from day one, each genesis line from the moment its terms release it, and the rounds at their ceiling with every node sold. They are before the burn: every transaction on the chain pays its fee in AERX and the fee is destroyed the moment it is paid, for the first ten years, so every AERX used on the chain leaves the supply for good. The free supply on any date is the figure below less everything burned up to that date, and the chain publishes both numbers, minted and burned, every round, so the real figure is always readable on the chain and is always at or below the table.

On day one the free supply is 50,000,000 AERX, the Foundation's liquidity, and nothing else. In the first year the rounds mint 15,000,000 a month, the airdrop releases 2,000,000 at the end of month three and 1,500,000 a month from month four, and the founders, the Kima conversion and the key contributors release nothing. The ten of every hundred minted to the twelve-month holders is free the moment it is minted, from the first round of the second year; what earns it is twelve months of holding, a wallet that sells does not receive it, and what no wallet has earned is not minted.

MonthFree at startMinted in monthReleased from genesisFree at end
Month 150,000,00015,000,000065,000,000
Month 265,000,00015,000,000080,000,000
Month 380,000,00015,000,0002,000,00097,000,000
Month 497,000,00015,000,0001,500,000113,500,000
Month 5113,500,00015,000,0001,500,000130,000,000
Month 6130,000,00015,000,0001,500,000146,500,000
Month 7146,500,00015,000,0001,500,000163,000,000
Month 8163,000,00015,000,0001,500,000179,500,000
Month 9179,500,00015,000,0001,500,000196,000,000
Month 10196,000,00015,000,0001,500,000212,500,000
Month 11212,500,00015,000,0001,500,000229,000,000
Month 12229,000,00015,000,0001,500,000245,500,000

From month thirteen the founders release 4,166,667 a month, the Kima conversion 861,111 and the key contributors 555,556, until month forty-eight, when all of genesis is released; the airdrop completes at month fifteen. The rounds mint 100,000,000 in each of years two and three and 75,000,000 in each of years four and five.

YearMinted in yearReleased from genesis in yearFree at year end
Year 1180,000,00015,500,000245,500,000
Year 2100,000,00071,500,000417,000,000
Year 3100,000,00067,000,000584,000,000
Year 475,000,00067,000,000726,000,000
Year 575,000,0000801,000,000

Of the 801,000,000 free at the end of year five, 271,000,000 is genesis and 530,000,000 is what the rounds minted. Every figure is a ceiling: nodes not sold reduce it, since half of their part is burned as it is minted to the Foundation; any of the holders' ten that no wallet has earned is not minted at all; and the burn of the fee reduces it every round.

4. The verifier nodes

4.1 The Partner Verifier Node

There are one hundred Partner Verifier Nodes. A Partner Verifier Node is allotted by the Foundation to a party whose contribution to AEREDIUM is worth at least USD 1 million, and that contribution may take either of two forms. An equity partner, an investor of USD 1 million in AEREDIUM Holdings, holds one Partner Verifier Node, and an investor of several millions holds one for each. A service partner, a party whose use of or service to the chain is worth at least USD 1 million to AEREDIUM, a bank that settles through the chain at scale, a payment firm, an issuer, holds one Partner Verifier Node or several, as the Foundation judges the value provided. A service partner's node lasts as long as the service does: if the service ceases, the Foundation may, in its discretion, cancel the node at the time of ceasing, and from that round the node's part is minted to the Foundation as for a node not allotted. The node is never sold by the Foundation and cannot be bought from it; it is allotted for the contribution, and the Foundation's judgement of that contribution is final. A Partner Verifier Node holder never signs, orders, delays or censors a transaction, never votes on the protocol, never sees another party's transactions, and never has to hold, lock or stake AERX. Holding AERX earns a node nothing.

The holder passes institutional-grade KYB and KYC, beneficial ownership, sanctions and politically exposed persons screening, source of funds, and opens an AERKey threshold-signature wallet, the only wallet a Partner Verifier Node can be paid into, so that it holds its position and receives what it earns without holding a key. Its name, date and screening are published on the Node Register. A Partner Verifier Node cannot be sold or transferred without approval, and AEREDIUM may revoke it for cause at any time: fabricated activity, a failed screening, or anything that would stop the holder passing onboarding today.

A Partner Verifier Node carries three things.

4.2 The Contributor Verifier Node

The Contributor Verifier Node is the node that is sold, and anyone may buy it: a person, a fund, a family office, a company or an institution that passes onboarding. There are thirty thousand Contributor Verifier Nodes, sold for USD 30 million in all. The Contributor Verifier Nodes are sold by the Foundation. The buyer pays the price in USD to the Foundation, the Foundation is the seller of record and the sole and final recipient of every dollar paid, and no part of the price is passed to any other person or entity. The buyer receives a node and an AERKey threshold-signature wallet: the holder holds a position and never a key. No AERX changes hands at the purchase. The node is the right to be minted to, every ten minutes, for ten years.

The nodes are sold in a rising staircase: twenty tiers of 1,500 nodes, each tier priced five per cent above the one before, from USD 605 a node in the first tier to USD 1,528 in the twentieth, an average of USD 1,000. A node's rights are the same whatever was paid for it; the early buyer gains the cheaper entry.

TierPrice per node, USDNodesRaised after this tier
16051,5000.9 million
26351,5001.9 million
36671,5002.9 million
47001,5003.9 million
57351,5005.0 million
67721,5006.2 million
78111,5007.4 million
88511,5008.7 million
98941,50010.0 million
109381,50011.4 million
119851,50012.9 million
121,0351,50014.4 million
131,0861,50016.1 million
141,1411,50017.8 million
151,1981,50019.6 million
161,2571,50021.5 million
171,3201,50023.4 million
181,3861,50025.5 million
191,4561,50027.7 million
201,5281,50030.0 million

The Contributor class receives forty-five of every hundred AERX a round mints, divided by thirty thousand, equally per node. A buyer may hold any number of nodes, and nodes combine: all the nodes a buyer holds pay into one AERKey wallet, and what that wallet receives in a round is its number of nodes divided by thirty thousand, multiplied by the class's part of the round. Ten nodes in one wallet receive ten times what one node receives; a hundred nodes, a hundred times.

In numbers: the Contributor class receives 90,000,000 AERX in the first year, about 3,000 per node; 45,000,000 in each of years two and three, about 1,500 per node; and so on down the ceiling to 22,500,000 a year in years seven to ten, about 750 per node. Over the ten years a node receives about 12,150 AERX, and a wallet holding ten nodes about 121,500. The Contributor class's forty-five is divided by thirty thousand whether or not every node has been sold: each node sold receives one thirty-thousandth, and the part that belongs to nodes not yet sold is minted to the Foundation. Of what the Foundation so receives, half is burned automatically in the same round, and the other half the Foundation keeps for its treasury, to hold, sell or gift as it decides. A node never receives more because another was not sold. Nodes not sold before the chain opens remain for sale after it, at their tier price. A node bought after the rounds have begun receives AERX from the round in which it was bought onwards, and nothing for the rounds before: what its part earned while it was unsold went to the Foundation and is not paid back to the buyer. Everything is free the moment it is minted. Contributor Verifier Node holders produce no blocks, cast no votes and cannot stop or delay the chain.

5. The fee, and what the Foundation sells

For the first ten years the chain's fee is burned. From the end of year ten, when the rounds have ended and no new AERX is created, the fee is no longer burned: it is delivered to the Foundation, where it pays the Foundation's day-to-day expenses and builds its treasury. What the Foundation sells has a price set in USD; the Contributor Verifier Node is paid in dollars, and the protocol's services are settled in AERX to the Foundation's AERKey-custodied account, where half of every receipt is burned on arrival. Of everything the Foundation receives in AERX, whether minted to it for unsold nodes, paid to it for its services, or collected as gas fees from year ten, half is burned automatically on receipt and half goes to its treasury, which the Foundation holds, sells or gifts as it decides, and reports every quarter.

The products that serve institutions, AERWallet, StablePro Wallet, AER 360, the agent wallet and AERSeal, pay the fee for their users and buy the AERX to do so, so that every institution settling through them is a buyer of AERX without holding it, and every one of those purchases ends in a burn. The chain publishes two numbers every round, minted and burned, and their difference is the only change in supply there is.

6. Launch

MomentWhat happens
Before launchThe thirty thousand Contributor Verifier Nodes are sold in dollars through the staircase; each buyer receives a node and an AERKey wallet. Partner Verifier Nodes are allotted to the equity partners and published. Exchanges, custodians and market makers are integrated. The round contract and the Node Register are audited.
TGEThe 271,000,000 of genesis are minted and locked, except the Foundation's liquidity, which enters the trading pools. AERX opens on many exchanges on the same day. Nothing else exists to be sold. The first round closes ten minutes after the first block and mints about 3,400 AERX to the nodes.
Year oneThe rounds mint 180,000,000 AERX, free the moment they are minted: 90,000,000 to the Partner Verifier Nodes and 90,000,000 to the Contributor Verifier Nodes. Every fee is burned. The founders' cliff ends at month twelve, and at the first round of the second year the twelve-month holders begin to receive their ten.
Years two to tenThe ceiling falls by the schedule in 3.1. The node programme is reviewed at month twelve.
Year tenThe rounds end and the burn ends with them. From here the fee goes to the Foundation, paying its expenses and building its treasury, and the supply is fixed at what was minted less what was burned.

7. Governance and custody

The Foundation board governs this tokenomics and applies it as written. The ceiling, the division of the round between the two node classes and the twelve-month holders, the timing of the rounds and every price change only by a board resolution published at least thirty days before it takes effect. No holder of AERX and no node holder has a vote over the protocol or over this tokenomics by virtue of holding either; the board may, however, invite Partner Verifier Node holders to sit on it for a fixed, limited term, and it is through such a place on the board, and in no other way, that a holder has a voice in these decisions. The genesis contract, the round contract, the Foundation's account and the protocol liquidity are held under AERKey threshold custody; no single key exists that can move any of them. Contributor Verifier Nodes are sold, and every node is renewed and revoked, by the board, and the Node Register is published. A report is published every quarter: AERX minted by class, fees burned, sales received, nodes sold and revoked, and the state of every genesis line.

8. What this requires